LATEST · 14 OCT 2026

Applications are open — closing 30 November 2026

NID published its Admissions Handbook 2027–28 on 10 September 2026. One online form covers B.Des and the 5.5-year Integrated M.Des; apply only at admissions.nid.edu (sites ending .org or org.in are fake).

📅
Deadline
11:59 pm IST, Mon 30 Nov 2026. Edit window 1–3 Dec 2026.
📝
DAT Prelims
Sun 20 Dec 2026 — pen-and-paper, same day at all centres. Admit cards from 10 Dec, 4 pm.
🎓
New pathway
5.5-year Professional Education Master of Design (Integrated Pathway) — 15 disciplines in 5 streams.
🏢
Any stream
Class 12 in Science, Commerce, Arts or Humanities from any recognised board.
i
What changed from last year

The undergraduate entry is now described as the 5.5 Year Professional Education Programme — Master of Design (Integrated Pathway) and B.Des., with a single application. The DAT Prelims result is on 16 March 2027, and DAT Mains uses a Studio Sensitivity Test plus an In-Person Sensitivity Test. The Prelims score is used only to shortlist — it carries no weightage into Mains.

ADMISSION PROCESS

Two-stage DAT: Prelims → Mains → Admission

1
Online application
One form on admissions.nid.edu (10 Sep – 30 Nov 2026) covers DAT Prelims and Mains. Upload photograph, signature and category / PwD / passport documents as applicable. B.Des / Integrated applicants cannot also apply for the independent 2.5-year M.Des — both tests are on the same day.
2
Pay the application fee
General, Gen-EWS, OBC-NCL: ₹3,000 · Female (except SC/ST/PwD): ₹2,000 · SC / ST: ₹1,500 · PwD and Third Gender: ₹500 · Overseas: US$125. Non-refundable and non-transferable; paid by debit / credit card or net banking; bank charges extra.
3
DAT Prelims — 20 Dec 2026
A paper-and-pencil/pen test, text and visual questions, in English only; the duration is printed on the admit card. Held in 17 cities: Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Dehradun, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Jorhat, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, New Delhi and Patna.
4
Prelims result — 16 Mar 2027
Separate merit lists per category. For each category, 2.5× the available seats are shortlisted for Mains. Re-totalling window: 16–17 March 2027 (arithmetic check only, no re-evaluation).
5
DAT Mains
Studio Sensitivity Test + In-Person Sensitivity Test, details and admit cards to be announced. Final merit is based on Mains marks only; both parts must be attempted to be on the merit list.
6
Results, allotment & reporting
Final results and campus-wise admission follow the Mains — dates to be announced on the official website. Each NID uses the Mains score for its own campus.
ELIGIBILITY

Who can apply — age and qualification

CategoryBorn on or after
Indian nationals — General and Gen-EWS1 July 2006
Indian nationals — OBC-NCL, SC, ST1 July 2003
Indian nationals — PwD1 July 2001
Foreign nationals — Overseas (supernumerary)1 July 2006

Qualification: passed or appearing in 10+2 (or equivalent) in academic year 2026–27, in any stream, from a recognised board such as CBSE, ICSE or IB. Reserved-seat percentages are the national norms: GEN-EWS 10%, OBC-NCL 27%, SC 15%, ST 7.5%, with PwD seats as per the handbook.

PROGRAMMES & SEATS

Where you can study

CampusProgrammeIntake (per official handbook)
NID Ahmedabad5.5-yr Integrated M.Des9 seats in each of 8 disciplines — Ceramic & Glass, Product, Animation Film, Film & Video, Graphic, Exhibition, Furniture & Interior, Textile
NID Gandhinagar5.5-yr Integrated M.DesTransportation & Automobile, Apparel and Lifestyle Accessory Design — 9 seats each
NID Bengaluru5.5-yr Integrated M.DesDesign for Retail Experience, Digital Game, Interaction and Information Design — 9 seats each (the 15 disciplines also carry 15 Overseas supernumerary seats, one per discipline)
NID Madhya Pradesh (Bhopal)B.Des / 5.5-yr Integrated M.DesGraphic, Moving Images, Interaction — 9 each; Product, Transportation & Automobile, Textile, Apparel — 13 each (amended 24 Sep 2026)
NID Haryana (Kurukshetra)B.Des / 5.5-yr Integrated M.DesSix disciplines — 13 seats each (amended 24 Sep 2026)
NID Andhra PradeshB.Des / 5.5-yr Integrated M.DesDisciplines and seats on the NID AP website
NID Assam (Jorhat)B.Des / 5.5-yr Integrated M.DesDisciplines and seats on the NID Assam website

Seat numbers are per the Admissions Handbook 2027–28 and its amendments; the handbook may be amended again — check admissions.nid.edu. The integrated programme is 11 semesters across 15 sector-specific disciplines under five streams (Industrial, Communication, Spatial Experience, Textile & Apparel, Digital Design Futures).

KEY DATES

NID DAT 2027 Schedule (official)

DateEvent
10 Sep 2026Online application opens (Handbook 2027–28 published)
Mon 30 Nov 2026, 11:59 pmLast date to submit the application and fee
1 Dec, 4 pm – 3 Dec 2026, 11:59 pmWindow to edit the application form
10 Dec 2026, 4 pmDownload admit cards for DAT Prelims
Sun 20 Dec 2026DAT Prelims
16 Feb 2027, 4 pm – 28 Feb 2027One-time window to edit the category certificate
16 Mar 2027, 4 pmDAT Prelims result
16 Mar, 4 pm – 17 Mar 2027Re-totalling of Prelims marks
To be announcedDAT Mains admit cards, Studio Sensitivity Test, In-Person Sensitivity Test, Mains result, counselling

As on 14 October 2026. NID may change schedules and the format of tests (online, offline or both) in unforeseen circumstances — confirm on admissions.nid.edu. Questions: admissions@nid.edu · 079 26623462 (Mon–Fri).

RANKINGS

NID Campus Rankings (reference, earlier cycles)

NID CampusCareers360 RatingEstablishedProgramsKey Strength
NID AhmedabadAAAAA (Rank 1)1961B.Des, M.Des, PhDFlagship campus · best placements
NID GandhinagarAAAA+2015M.DesPG specialisations
NID Bengaluru (R&D)AAAA+2006M.Des, PhD90%+ placement rate
NID Andhra PradeshAAA+2015B.DesGrowing infrastructure
NID Haryana (Kurukshetra)AAA+2015B.DesNorth India hub
NID Madhya PradeshAAA2019B.DesCentral India presence
NID Assam (Jorhat)AAA2019B.DesNortheast India focus

NID is an Institute of National Importance under the NID Act 2014. NID Ahmedabad has a NIRF University rank of #45 and is #1 in Academic Reputation in India by QS World University Rankings.

COMPARE

Engineering (B.Tech) vs NID (B.Des)

⚙️ Engineering (B.Tech/B.E.)

  • 4-year technical degree via JEE / state CETs
  • Focus on Maths, Physics, Computer Science
  • Career: Software, Core Engg, Research
  • Avg package top IITs: ₹15–25 LPA
  • Analytical & logical thinking

🎨 NID Design (B.Des)

  • B.Des / 5.5-year Integrated M.Des via NID DAT
  • Focus on creativity, visual thinking, aptitude
  • Career: UX/UI, Product, Animation, Branding
  • Avg NID Ahmedabad: ₹17–30 LPA
  • Creative & visual thinking
B.DES CUTOFF TRENDS

2023–2025 Closing Ranks (previous cycles)

CampusCategory202320242025
NID AhmedabadOpen (Gen)474348
OBC-NCL524841
SC/ST857890
NID HaryanaOpen (Gen)180195210
OBC-NCL160170185
SC/ST220235247
NID APOpen (Gen)170185200
OBC-NCL155165178
SC/ST210225240

Lower rank = better performance. These are past-cycle figures and the 2027–28 intake is structured differently (discipline-wise seats under the integrated pathway), so use them only as a rough guide. Cutoffs vary by counselling round.

PLACEMENT RECORD

NID Placement Highlights

Highest
₹30 LPA (2024-25)
Average
₹21.3 LPA
Lowest
₹8 LPA
Placement Rate
90%+

Top recruiters: Apple, Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe, Deloitte, Wipro, TCS, HCL, Infosys, Philips, Mahindra & Mahindra, Flipkart, IDEO, LG Electronics, Honda R&D, Havells, Whirlpool.

OVERSEAS / NRI

International Applicants Guide

  • Overseas (supernumerary) category: for foreign citizens only — candidates holding citizenship of a country other than India. An additional 15% supernumerary seats are available: 15 seats (one per discipline) for the Ahmedabad / Gandhinagar / Bengaluru programme, and 1–2 per discipline at NID Madhya Pradesh and NID Haryana.
  • Fee and age: US$125 application fee (converted to rupees at the time of admission announcements); born on or after 1 July 2006; a separate Overseas merit list is prepared.
  • NRI with an Indian passport: not eligible for the Overseas category — apply as an Indian national (general fee, general age limit).
  • OCI / PIO: check the nationality clause (Section 5.2) of the handbook for your case before choosing a category.
  • Documents: a valid passport (first and last pages, JPG) is mandatory for Overseas applicants; the passport must not expire during the process. A student visa is required before joining.

NID DAT is about design judgement, not just marks. Talk to a mentor.

Same prelims score, very different campuses and portfolios — a mentor turns this guide into the right B.Des/M.Des decision for the student.